Graduating West Bend seniors awarded More than $899,000 in Scholarships

West Bend — The annual Scholarship Awards occasion at West Bend East and West Excessive Colleges offered a complete of $899,500 in group scholarships to 157 East and West seniors for post-secondary schooling at four-year and two-year schools, universities, and technical faculties . The full quantity is a rise of greater than $66,000 from 2021.

As soon as once more, the native COLUMNS group has awarded quite a few scholarships of its personal whereas it has additionally administered a lot of awards sponsored by people, households, and organizations locally. Different group and college membership or program scholarships have been additionally awarded.

There are six new scholarships this 12 months:

Ray L. Engelking Memorial – Created in reminiscence of the longtime West Bend West and MPTC trainer, this scholarship is given to a scholar who will attend MPTC.Julie Jansen Elementary Schooling – This scholarship is given to a scholar who will pursue a level in schooling.

Julie Jansen taught kindergarten within the West BendCommunity for greater than 30 years.

Pound within the Park Teamwork/Service Award- That is given to a scholar who has participated in a crew sport all 4 years of highschool and has a complete of 60+ volunteer hours of group service throughout their highschool profession.

Dale L. Westby Memorial- The scholarship is given to a scholar who demonstrates accountability and reveals involvement at college and locally.

West Boys Basketball -This scholarship was created to acknowledge an impressive West boys basketball participant senior who’s a pacesetter within the classroom, on the basketball courtroom, and throughout the group.

Thomas Kreif/Eric Scharenbrock Bear Paw -This scholarship was established by WestBend Excessive Colleges alums Thomas Kreif and Eric Scharenbrock, homeowners of Bear PawOutdoor Journey Heart in White Lake, Wisconsin.

Winners of the Ziegler Household Basis Fund scholarships are:Brynn Bauer, Isabella DeGroot, Benjamin Bembenek, Darick Fait, Alexis Williams

Winners of the Rolfs Academic Basis scholarships are: Isabella Krasotin, Ryan Lin, Gavin Quiroz, Raymond Spors.

Winners of the Froedtert West Bend Basis scholarships are: Owen Schmidt, Alexander Zimmer.

Winners of the COLUMNS-Oscar and August Schlegel Basis scholarships are: Ryan Gergetz, Evaress Widowski.

Winners of the Suder-Choose Basis educational scholarships are: Vincent DeCeuster, Lauren McCormack, Henry Danaher, Vanessa Palma.

Winners of the Suder-Choose Basis technical scholarships are: Owen Atherton, Thane Kilbourn, Robert McAughey, Hayden Schaumberg, Hannah Schroeder, John Vallone.

Winner of the West Bend Mutual Insurance coverage Firm scholarship is:Morgan Kopidlansky.
Winners of the Milwaukee Basis Silvia & Edward R. Droppers Scholarship are: Alyssa Clark, Kayla Lemens.

Different scholarship winners embrace: Ella Baars: John P. and Rita M. Steinbach; Isabella Baker: Lorna Waechter Memorial; Natalie Bales: Julie Jansen Elementary Schooling and Carol Kellogg “Class Act” Memorial; Brynn Bauer: STUCO; Shayde Beimborn: West Bend Youth Soccer Group and John W. Roth; Ericka Beistle: Emily Roehrig; Alyssa Bohn: WB Order of the Jap Star; Mason Bublitz: COLUMNS – Educational; Darien Carbine: COLUMNS – Educational; Kayla Carmichael: COLUMNS – Educational;

Mariah Carr: Dr. Al and June Grundahl Memorial Music; Lola Chemer: Froedtert West Bend Companions Volunteen; Al Service and Bob Neja Scholar-AthleteAward; and the Dr. Steven Engelbrecht Memorial; Collin Chesak: Thelma & Norman Schowalter Memorial; Anna Gossel Memorial; Alyssa Clark: STUCO; Cecilia Clarke: COLUMNS – Educational;

Thomas Conklin: Janto Household Scholar-Athlete; Excessive College of Enterprise Program; COLUMNSRun/Stroll; Kelsey Corbett: Marilou W. Chapman Memorial; Mundinger Household; WB Lady’s Membership HealthRelated; Megan Coughlin: COLUMNS – Educational; Mikayla Craighead: Jean Kieckhafer Memorial; Caden Roller: Fritz Wiedmeyer Memorial; Muriel and John Zettel Memorial;

Lauren Cybell: COLUMNS – Educational; Henry Danaher: STUCO; Isabella DeGroot: SEED; .Dakota Dietenberger: COLUMNS – Educational; Jonathan Dorow: COLUMNS – Educational; Sara Endries: Commerce State Financial institution Entrepreneur; West Bend Dawn Rotary; Nancy Ertl: West Bend Excessive College Lure Workforce; Katlin Fait: Ira A. Oelhafen Memorial; Rory Fehring: COLUMNS – Educational; Pals of Pat Strachota; Thelma & Norman Schowalter Memorial; Isaac Fichtner: COLUMNS – Educational;

Nicholas Fleischmann: Excessive College of Enterprise Program; Elmore A. Kraemer ([email protected] County Campus); Payton Fox: COLUMNS – Educational; Muriel and John Zettel Memorial;
Abigail Frederick: COLUMNS – Technical; Dan Becker Memorial; Kettle Moraine Equipment and Sleep Heart;

Katie Frey: Alyce M. Kraemer Memorial; Maiya Garcia: Jodi Kleibel Memorial; Nolan Gawrych: Fritz Wiedmeyer Memorial; Madison Gieryn: Reuben and Sally Schmahl Memorial; Parker Giese: COLUMNS – Educational; Alex Gonzalez: Michael Allen Sheehy Memorial; Wildcat Wrestling; Rory Griffin: Thelma & Norman Schowalter Memorial; Megan Guenther: COLUMNS -Educational

Alexis Gugliotti: Froedtert West Bend Companions; Kira Guse: West Bend Dawn Rotary; Ray L. Engelking Memorial; Kristen Hardy: COLUMNS – Educational; Muriel and John Zettel Memorial; Addysen Harter: Wayne Heidel – Jennifer Semmann Basis; Joseph Held: COLUMNS Run/Stroll; West Bend West Athletic Booster Membership;

Olivia Heling: COLUMNS Run/WalkHannah Helmbrecht: COLUMNS – Educational; Lt. Ray Dickop Submit 36 American Legion;Group Belief Nursing; Emma Henry: Excessive College of Enterprise Program; Ashley Herbst: COLUMNS – Technical; West Bend Order of the Jap Star; Spencer Hiatt: West Bend Youth Soccer Group; Joyce C. Krueger Memorial; Lauren Hull: COLUMNS – Educational; Maya Indiraraj: COLUMNS – Educational; Victoria Jackson: Jerry Chapman Memorial; DeChant Household;

Ashley Jankowski: COLUMNS – Educational; Meredith Janssen: COLUMNS – Technical; Elijah Jenkins: COLUMNS – Educational; Ava Kahut: Alan and Nancy Choose Memorial; West Bend West Athletic Booster Membership; Samantha Kasten: Ann Busack Memorial; Chloe Keyser: COLUMNS – Educational; Dr. Greg Gamache Memorial; Thane Kilbourn: Curt Stockhausen Automotive Technician;

Kennedy Kleckner: Thomas Kreif-Eric Scharenbrock Bear Paw; Michael Kleinhans: COLUMNS – Technical; Commerce State Financial institution Entrepreneur; Wayne Heidel-Jennifer Semmann Basis; Dr. Greg Gamache Memorial; Zoe Koepp: Viola Wendt Memorial; Morgan Kopidlansky: Lois I. and Robert Dunlop; Mauland Cross Nation Scholar Athlete; Daniel Krause: COLUMNS – Educational; West Bend East Athletic Booster Membership; WB Kiwanis Basis, Inc. (Midday Membership);

Isabella Kufahl: Mildred Schlegel Memorial; Carolyn Lang: Brianna Martz Memorial; Jillian Laning: COLUMNS – Educational; Liz (Clark) Johnson Memorial; Jan Lanser: COLUMNS – Educational
Ethan Lebeck: West Bend West Boys Basketball; Constance Dentzler Memorial; Shayla Loiacono: Viola Wendt Memorial; STUCO; Isabelle Lutz: Louise Schloemer Roth Memorial; Jennifer Mack: Dale Stockhausen Veterinary ScienceSteven Marris: COLUMNS – Educational; Brianna Martin: Excessive College of Enterprise Program; COLUMNS Run/Stroll; Hailey Matenaer: Rosemary (Toni) Schacht Memorial; Olivia Mathie: COLUMNS Run/Stroll;

Zachary Mayer: West Bend Kids’s Theatre, Inc. and the COLUMNS – Technical; Anthony McArthur: COLUMNS – Educational; Delainey McCardle: Howard-Juech Household; Maren McDonnell: Lorna Waechter MemorialSophia Miller: Frank and Betty Plischounig Memorial; Matthew Moran: COLUMNS – Educational, West Bend Masonic Lodge #138, Clara B. Jaehnig Social Service and the Gracia Hemmings Memorial;

William Mueller: COLUMNS – Educational, The Kaiser Household, WB Kiwanis Basis, Inc. (NoonClub) and the Gracia Hemmings Memorial; Leah Nagel: COLUMNS – Educational and the Herbert Melbinger; Mackenzie Newkirk: Alyce M. Kraemer Memorial; Savannah Nowicki: The Sarnow Household; Riley O Connell: Ralph O. Eggert Memorial and the Washington County Retired Educators; Valerie Oksiuta: West Bend Masonic Lodge #138;

Andrew Organ: West Bend Masonic Lodge #138; Lauren Panten: COLUMNS Run/Stroll; Camryn Paulson: Kettle Moraine Equipment and Sleep Heart; Alayna Pfau: COLUMNS – Educational; Ella Pickart: Kettle Moraine Assist Companies; Owen Pickart: Mueller; Josephine Prescott: COLUMNS Run/Stroll; Brayden Roecker: COLUMNS – Educational; Ryan Roehl: COLUMNS -Educational; Sarah Roemer: Mildred Schlegel Memorial; Jenna Rondorf: David Mossman Memorial; Leah Rosene: WB Kiwanis Basis, Inc. (Midday Membership);

Kathryn Ruelle: COLUMNS – Educational; Paige Rummel: COLUMNS – Educational; Tyler Rumpel: West Bend Excessive College Lure Workforce; Bryce Rupnow: COLUMNS – Educational; Luis Sanchez: David Mossman Memorial; Owen Schmidt: Al Service and Bob Neja Scholar-Athlete Award; Madison Schmitt: Stanley and Frances Hetland Memorial; Mackenzie Schmitz: Excessive College of Enterprise Program; Tiffany Schneeweis: SAGA; Joseph Schneider: COLUMNS – Educational;

Samuel Schreiber: Janto Household Scholar-Athlete and the James Forrest Block Memorial; Hannah Schroeder: Curt Stockhausen Building; David Schultz: COLUMNS – Educational, Bensen Household and the World Recruiters of West Bend; Evan Schutz: COLUMNS – Educational; Talor Schwarten: WB Kiwanis Basis, Inc. (Midday Membership) and the Fran Wajer Memorial -Optimist Membership; Tatum Seifert: Richard N. Bell and Marjorie (Bell) Schellinger Memorial;

Veda Selin: COLUMNS Run/Stroll; Michael Spangenberg: COLUMNS – Educational and the Helen A. Hillman Memorial; Raymond Sports activities: West Bend Schooling Affiliation; Jack Steele: Michael H. Strelka Memorial; Isabelle Sternig: Lorna Waechter Memorial; Joseph Stier: Excessive College of Enterprise Program, The Kaiser Household and the Muriel and John Zettel Memorial; Emily Suber: Elmore A. Kraemer (UWM @Washington County Campus);

Sophia Tamez: COLUMNS – Educational; Nicholas Taylor: COLUMNS – Educational and the Wayne Heidel – Jennifer Semmann Basis; Keegan Tennies: COLUMNS – Educational and the Pound within the Park Teamwork/Service Award; Kylee Thrash: Gladys Muehl Memorial; Makayla Trahan: COLUMNS – Educational and the Wayne Heidel – Jennifer Semmann Basis; John Vallone: ​​Daniel D. Kruepke Memorial;

Luke Wagner: Anna Gossel MemorialCamden Wickus: COLUMNS – AcademicEvareesa Widowski: Roots and Branches, SEEDAlexis Williams: West Bend Schooling Affiliation; Anika Smart: Thelma & Norman Schowalter Memorial; Caitlin Wohlt: COLUMNS Run/WalkAvelina Wolfe: World Recruiters of West Bend; Desirae Wollner: Lt. Ray Dickop Submit 36 American Legion, Marilou W. Chapman Memorial and the West Bend East Athletic Booster Membership; Delaney Younglove: Dale L. Westby Memorial; Karlee Zale: COLUMNS – Educational; Greta Zier: Rick Riehl Memorial; Zachary Zoromski: Lorna Waechter Memorial

The West Bend Joint College District serves practically 6,000 college students and their households from town of West Bend, villages of Jackson and Newburg, and townships of Barton, Polk, Trenton, Jackson, West Bend, and Addison.

Leave a Comment